The Computerworld Honors Program
Honoring Those Who Use Information Technology to Benefit Society
Home > Laureates > Finalists

2008 Finalists

BUSINESS & RELATED SERVICES
IT Provisioning and Horizontal Web Scalability for Peak Sales Seasons
Nominated by EMC
for Video-based sign language interpretation
Nominated by Tandberg
for Digital Envoy
Nominated by Morgan Stanley
for INNOVARi
Nominated by Sapient
Telstra Corporation Limited
for Telstra Transformation
Nominated by Accenture
EDUCATION AND ACADEMIA
for T-Health Institute
Nominated by Tandberg
for Ave Maria University and Town Development
Nominated by Cisco
Coppin State University
for Enhancing Student Achievement Through Use of Class Capture Technologies
Nominated by Microsoft
for Learning with ICT Initiative
Nominated by HP
ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY & AGRICULTURE
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Maritime Research (AWI) & Center for Marine Environmental Sciences
for Worldwide Geo-Scientific Research Data Sharing System: PANGAEA
Nominated by Sybase
for JuiceBOX
Nominated by Sapient
for USBCELL Batteries - Low Energy Future
Nominated by Morgan Stanley
for High Tech Energy Efficiency Program
Nominated by Sun Microsystems
for Phytosanitary Certificate Issuance and Tracking (PCIT) system
Nominated by EDS
FINANCE, INSURANCE & REAL ESTATE
for CUB (CenterPoint’s Universal Business System)
Nominated by CDW
Credit Suisse, IT PB Switzerland
for Test Center for IT PB Switzerland
Nominated by Cognizant
for BI Project (Project Decisionnel)
Nominated by Sybase
for Zero Footprint, Maximum Impact
Nominated by CA
TD Bank Financial Group
for Accessible IT as part of Corporate Diversity
Nominated by IBM
GOVERNMENT
for Customs Modernization
Nominated by IBM
for Law Enforcement National Data Exchange (N-DEx)
Nominated by Information Builders
for Banda Larga
Nominated by Cisco
for Texas Special Needs Evacuation Tracking System (SNETS)
Nominated by AT&T
for Soldier Benefits Systems
Nominated by Booz Allen Hamilton
HEALTHCARE
for Prescription Delivery with P.O.D. Verify
Nominated by Palm
for Emergency Response System in India
Nominated by Satyam
for Integrity-Security on Blood Cicle
Nominated by Progress Software
for “TapChart” Electronic patient documentation helping paramedics save lives on Smartphones in San Diego
Nominated by Palm
MANUFACTURING
for Data Migration/Synchronization
Nominated by Informatica
for In-Flight Test Engineering Database
Nominated by Sybase
for Effective Test Initiative Project
Nominated by Agilent
for Enabling Global Search
Nominated by HCL
for Video Collaboration Studios
Nominated by Cisco
MEDIA, ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
for SOA Adoption at AutoTrader.com
Nominated by Progress Software
for Interactive Distance Learning with Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Nominated by Cisco
for Whale of an IT infrastructure
Nominated by Unisys
for Times Archive
Nominated by Sapient
Warner Bros., Motion Picture Imaging
for Launching a Tapeless Newsroom
Nominated by Quantum
NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
for TeleMedicine Intervention
Nominated by Satyam
for DonorsChoose.org online marketplace
Nominated by Sapient
for Developing a Centralized Test Management System
Nominated by Sybase
for Oxfam GB: Using e-Commerce Principles to Build a Better World
Nominated by Accenture
The Aquarium of the Pacific
for Web 2.0 Programs
Nominated by Epicor Software
TRANSPORTATION
BNSF Railway Company
for Locomotive Engineer Fuel MVP Program
Nominated by Teradata
for Low-Cost GPS Tracking and Digital PODs Using SmartPhones
Nominated by Palm
for Field Engineer Mobility
Nominated by Sybase
ING Renault F1 Team
for Championship Data Center
Nominated by Symantec
for Stolen Vehicle Slowdown
Nominated by Qualcomm

The 2008 Computerworld Honors Finalists

In April of 2008, distinguished judges on ten panels — one panel for each of 10 industry categories — completed their review of the case studies submitted by the Computerworld Honors Program's Laureates for the Class of 2008. Based on this review, they named these 50 Finalists as guests of honor at ceremonies at the Andrew W. Mellon Auditorium in Washington, DC, on June 2, 2008.


Resources

Past Ceremonies