The Computerworld Honors Program
Honoring Those Who Use Information Technology to Benefit Society
Home > Acknowledgements > Chairmen's Committee

THE 2010 CHAIRMEN'S COMMITTEE

The Program's Chairmen's Committee is an invitation-only coalition of 100 Chairmen and Chief Executive Officers of leading information technology companies around the world. Members are selected on the basis of their personal and professional achievements in the IT realm, and are particularly well qualified to track the rapid changes that their technology is fostering in society today. Their perspectives and their companies' involvement in the global information technology revolution ensure that the Program's Global Archives contain stories of achievements and positive impact on society that best exemplify the "new heroes" of the information age.

Each year the Chairmen's Committee identifies a new slate of organizations whose use of IT merits recognition and documentation. Nominees are then invited to submit Case Studies, a written and digital record of their innovations. Once reviewed and accepted, the Laureate Case Studies are inducted into the Computerworld Honors Programís Archives On-Line, and also the Programís Global Archives, which are housed in the permanent collections of over 350 archives, universities, libraries and research institutions around the world.

The Computerworld Honors Program is indebted to the hard work and commitment of the 2010 Chairmen's Committee.
 

3Com, Eric A. Benhamou
Accenture, William D. Green
ADTRAN, Thomas R. Stanton
Agilent, William P. Sullivan
Alcatel-Lucent, Patricia F. Russo
AT&T, Randall L. Stephenson
Autonomy, Dr. Michael Lynch
Avaya, Louis J. D’Ambrosio
BearingPoint, Roderick C. McGeary
BMC, Robert E. Beauchamp
Booz Allen Hamilton, Ralph W. Shrader
Brocade, Michael Klayko
CA, John Swainson
Capgemini, Paul Hermelin
CDW, John A. Edwardson
Cincom, Thomas M. Nies
Cisco, John Chambers
Cognizant, Francisco D’Souza
Composite Software, Robert Eve
Dell, Michael Dell
Deloitte, James H. Quigley
Eclipsys, R. Andrew Eckert
EMC, Joseph Tucci
Epicor Software, L. George Klaus
Extreme Networks, Mark Canepa
Forsythe Solutions, William P. Brennan
Fujitsu America, Toshio Morohoshi
HCL Technologies, Shiv Nadar
HP, Mark V. Hurd
Hitachi America, Etsuhiko Shoyama
IBM, Sam Palmisano
iGate, Phaneesh Murthy
Informatica, Sohaib Abbasi
Information Builders, Gerald D. Cohen
Infosys, S. Gopalakrishnan
Intel, Craig Barrett
InterSystems, Phillip T. Ragon
Juniper Networks, Scott G. Kriens
Keane, John J. Leahy
Lawson Software, Harry Debes
Logica, Andy Green
Microland, Sharad Heda
Microsoft, William H. Gates
Morgan Stanley, Merritt Lutz
Motorola, Edward J. Zander

NCR, Jim Ringler
NEC, Makoto Imai
NetApp, Inc, Dan Warmenhoven
NIIT Technologies, Arvind Thakur
Novell, Ronald W. Hovsepian
NTT America, Tetsuro Yamaguchi
Open Text, John Shackleton
Oracle, Larry J. Ellison
Overland Storage, Scott McClendon
Palm, Ed Colligan
Patni Computer Systems, Narendra K. Patni
Polycom, Robert C. Hagerty
Progress Software, Joseph W. Alsop
Qualcomm, Sanjay Jha
Quantum, Richard E. Belluzo
Quest Software, Vincent C. Smith
Red Hat, Jim Whitehurst
Research in Motion, Mike Lazaridis
SAIC, Ken C. Dahlberg
SAP, William McDermott
Sapient, Alan J. Herrick
Seagate, William D. Watkins
Siemens, Peter Loscher
Software AG, Karl-Heinz Streibich
Sprint Nextel Corp., Gary D. Forsee
SPSS, Jack Noonan
Sybase, John S. Chen
Tandberg, Fredrik Halvorsen
Tech Data, Robert M. Dutkowsky
Teradata, Rocky Blanton
Thomson Reuters, Thomas H. Glocer
TIBCO, Vivek Ranadivé
Toshiba, Tadashi Okamura
Trend Micro, Eva Chen
Unisys, Joseph W. McGrath
VeriSign, William A. Roper, Jr.
Verizon, Ivan G. Seidenburg
Wipro Technologies, Azim H Premji
Wyse, Tarkan Maner
Xerox, Anne M. Mulcahy
Yahoo!, Terry S. Semel

To find out how your company can have an active role in the Computerworld Honors Program,
please contact:

Sandy Weill
Senior Director, Executive Programs
Computerworld Honors
508.620.7758

Resources